US UK CanadianIran Visa | Iran Visa for - Eavar

Visa

How to get a visa for traveling to Iran?

If you are planning to travel to Iran we highly recommend obtaining your visa in advanced. Pre-arrangement visa for Iran will make your entrance  the country much easier.

If you want to apply for a visa, please read the following points carefully to avoid any probable case of denial.

Who can apply for a touristic visa

According to the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran, there are three types of people who can apply for a touristic visa.

A) Individual and Travelers

Tourists who wish to visit Iran as a solo or in a group.

B) Travelers with an invitation letter

Individuals who have already received an official invitation letter from companies or government organizations to visit Iran.

C) Businesses, Agents and Trade Professionals

Companies, travel and tourism agencies, and representative of government organizations.

How to apply?

As soon as you ask us to arrange for your visa to Iran, we will send you an application form. To apply for a touristic visa of Iran please send us an email through incoming@eavar.com

You need to fill the form and send it back to us with a copy of your passport and a file of your personal photo.

It is very important to choose where you want to obtain the visa correctly.

We will apply for your visa on your behalf.

The Authorization code of your visa usually will be issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in maximum 10 days. Please note that this authorization code means that your visa has been authorized but it is not the visa itself, and you need to obtain the visa at the chosen Iranian Embassy/ Consulate in the country of your residence or at one of the International airports in Iran.

*** Please note that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the sole decision making authority as to whether or not to issue your visa or when. If they have any concerns about your application, this could hold up the application process. It is advisable, therefore, to apply for your visa at least 4 weeks before you intend to travel.

How to obtain the actual visa? How to obtain the actual visa? To obtain the actual visa in your passport, between 3 to 30 business days after receiving the authorization code, you need to approach in person to the Iranian Embassy/ Consulate you named in your visa application form along with your passport and the appropriate visa collection fee. You can also collect your visa at one of the International airports in Iran. If you already named one in your visa application form.

IKA: Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport

MHD: Mashhad International Airport

SYZ: Shiraz International Airport

TBZ: Tabriz International Airport

ISF: Isfahan International Airport

Important items to consider:

1. You can only obtain a visa of Iran from the embassy/ consulate of Iran in the country that you are holding a passport of. If you are living in a city which there is no Embassy/ Consulate of Iran, you can take your visa on arrival at one of the International Airports in Iran.

2. Your passport must be valid for at least six months from your date of entry into Iran and must have at least two blank pages.

3. Visas for US, UK, and Canadian passport holders are subject to particular regulations. At present the Iranian Foreign Ministry will only issue visas for US, UK and Canadian citizens to travel to Iran as part of a pre-booked tour or individual travel with an Iranian tourist guide for the whole duration of travelling to Iran. Due to these requirements, we recommend that you make your travel arrangements at least 2 months in advance. For up to date information on visa, please send us an email through incoming@eavar.com

4. Journalists, politicians, and reporters on a mission cannot get Iran visa on arrival. Iran visa on arrival is issued for tourism purposes only (ordinary passport). Diplomatic passport, official passports, etc. cannot apply for this type of Iran visa.

5. All nationalities are subject to obtain arrival visa except for USA, UK, Canada, Colombia, Somalia, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan, and India nationalities. For up to date information on visa please send us an email through incoming@eavar.com

Personal Photo

One of the most important items of your document to process your visa application is your personal photo. Kindly note that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the sole decision making authority as to whether or not to accept your photo. So in case of denial by them, you need to provide another photo.

Please consider the following specifications in your photo.

1. It must be printed in color, and not grayscale.

2. It must be in jpg format.

3. The photo file size needs to be maximum 500KB. Photos with less than 10 KB size would be rejected.

4. It should be vertical, with the height more than the width.

5. Resolution of the photo should be 600 in 400 pixels.

6. Taken in the last 6 months with similar appearance as today.

7. The background should be plain and white.

8. Your head must face the camera directly with full face in view.

9. You must have a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

10. Taken in clothing which you normally wear on a daily basis. The photo would not be acceptable if you wear a uniform.

11. You cannot wear a hat or head covering your head or face. If you are wearing a scarf it should not cover part of your face, or put your face in a shadow.

12. You are not supposed to wear headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

13. You cannot wear glasses. If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, the frame should not cover your eyes, or increase the clarity. In addition, there should not be any reflex of the flashlight.

14. Photos which were scanned from other documents such as driving license or passport is not acceptable.

15. Photo taken by mobile with poor quality is not acceptable.

16. Your personal photo should be similar to your current appearance, if not, even if it is taken in the past six months, it is not acceptable.

Photos of infants and children:

Photos of children and infants should follow the same specifications as adults with both eyes open and direct face to the camera.

To take a photo from your infant, put a light color clothing on the bed, and take the photo from the upside without any shadow. You can also, cover the child’s seat with a light cloth and then take a photo.

A scan of the first page of passport

The other important item of your document to process your visa application is submitting the first page of your passport. Kindly note that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the sole decision making authority as to whether or not to accept the document. So in case of denial by them, you need to provide another scan.

1. It must be printed in color, and not grayscale.

2. It must be in jpg format.

3. The photo file size needs to be maximum 500KB. Photos with less than 10 KB size would be rejected.

4. It should be only from the first page. Elimination of some part of the page may result in your visa denial.

5. Resolution of the photo should be 600 in 800 pixels.

6. The photo should be of high quality.

7. The photo should be clear, not very lightened, not too dark.

8. It should be taken horizontally with parallel sides.

9. All the written information should be clear.

Visa form